Election Summary Report
Ripley County, IN
General Election
November 4, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/04/14
20:41:23

Registered Voters 21256 - Cards Cast 7560 35.57%Num. Report Precinct 25 - Num. Reporting 25 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 1727

REPUBLICAN REP 1247 72.21%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 431 24.96%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 49 2.84%

Secretary of State
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7095

CONNIE LAWSON REP 4898 69.03%
ELIZABETH WHITE DEM 1912 26.95%
KARL TATGENHORST LIB 285 4.02%

Auditor of State
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7045

SUZANNE CROUCH REP 4869 69.11%
MICHAEL A. CLAYTOR DEM 1803 25.59%
JOHN SCHICK LIB 373 5.29%

Treasurer of State
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7051

KELLY MITCHELL REP 4852 68.81%
MIKE BOLAND DEM 1816 25.76%
MICHAEL L. JASPER LIB 383 5.43%

D6 Congress
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7306

LUKE MESSER REP 5470 74.87%
SUSAN HALL HEITZMAN DEM 1556 21.30%
ERIC MILLER LIB 280 3.83%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

D43 State Senate
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 %
Times Counted 5081/13617 37.3 %
Total Votes 4864

CHIP PERFECT REP 3703 76.13%
RUDY HOWARD DEM 1161 23.87%

D55 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 2479/7639 32.5 %
Total Votes 2370

CINDY MEYER ZIEMKE REP 1778 75.02%
GLENN E. BAILEY DEM 592 24.98%

D67 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 %
Times Counted 5081/13617 37.3 %
Total Votes 4068

RANDY FRYE REP 4068 100.00%

D80 Circuit Ct Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5804

RYAN KING REP 5804 100.00%

Sup Ct Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7295

JEFF SHARP REP 3657 50.13%
JOHN KELLERMAN II DEM 3638 49.87%

Prosecutg Atty
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5851

RICHARD J. HERTEL REP 5851 100.00%

Auditor
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5854

WILLIAM LEE WAGNER REP 5854 100.00%

Sheriff
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 7365

JEFF CUMBERWORTH REP 5001 67.90%
TIMOTHY L. SUTTON DEM 2364 32.10%

Surveyor
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 6099

JEFFREY P. FRENCH REP 6099 100.00%

Assessor
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5821

SHAWNA F. BUSHHORN REP 5821 100.00%

D1 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5929

ROBERT J. LINVILLE REP 5929 100.00%

D1 County Council
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 2038/6033 33.8 %
Total Votes 1978

RON DECKER REP 1041 52.63%
WILLIAM BILL DRAMANN DEM 937 47.37%

D2 County Council
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 1675/5306 31.6 %
Total Votes 1351

PATRICIA D. SMITH REP 1351 100.00%

D3 County Council
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 1814/4559 39.8 %
Total Votes 1743

CHAD PINDELL REP 1257 72.12%
RACHAEL MELTON CURL DEM 486 27.88%

D4 County Council
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 2033/5358 37.9 %
Total Votes 1151

EDWARD L. ARMBRECHT DEM 1151 100.00%

Adams Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1216/3938 30.9 %
Total Votes 730

EDWARD GINDLING DEM 730 100.00%

Brown Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 494/1215 40.7 %
Total Votes 481

KENNETH W. COPELAND REP 334 69.44%
JANICE M. WITTICH DEM 147 30.56%

Center Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 689/1706 40.4 %
Total Votes 511

BRENDA J. WARREN REP 511 100.00%

Delaware Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 421/1045 40.3 %
Total Votes 335

PAUL A. HARDY REP 335 100.00%

Franklin Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 822/2664 30.9 %
Total Votes 675

WILLIAM MIKE KISSELL REP 675 100.00%

Jackson Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 300/681 44.1 %
Total Votes 229

ANNETTE PINDELL REP 229 100.00%

Johnson Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1026/2777 36.9 %
Total Votes 761

TONI GRAY HALCOMB REP 761 100.00%

Laughery Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 1263/3701 34.1 %
Total Votes 981

HAROLD ELLINGHAUSEN REP 981 100.00%

Otter Creek Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 404/1127 35.8 %
Total Votes 391

DAVID FORWALT REP 169 43.22%
CYNTHIA A. MELTON DEM 222 56.78%

Shelby Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 234/652 35.9 %
Total Votes 135

PHILLIP MORGAN DEM 135 100.00%

Washington Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 691/1750 39.5 %
Total Votes 575

JEFFERY J. POOLE REP 575 100.00%

Adams Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1216/3938 30.9 %
Total Votes 1738

DOUGLAS H. SMITH REP 760 43.73%
E. GEORGE AMMERMAN J DEM 485 27.91%
PAUL VOSS DEM 493 28.37%

Brown Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 494/1215 40.7 %
Total Votes 759

EDWENA MATHEWS REP 284 37.42%
WENDY D. MEYER REP 267 35.18%
JANICE LINKMEYER DEM 208 27.40%

Center Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 689/1706 40.4 %
Total Votes 1207

CAROLYN CARPENTER REP 360 29.83%
RUTH J. HUGHES REP 422 34.96%
DONNA J. LINVILLE REP 425 35.21%

Delaware Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 421/1045 40.3 %
Total Votes 672

HAROLD B. TURNER REP 256 38.10%
LORRAINE E. WORKMAN REP 260 38.69%
JAMES M. GRIGSBY DEM 156 23.21%

Franklin Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 822/2664 30.9 %
Total Votes 847

SHIRLEY BOCOCK REP 572 67.53%
NORMA J. NEWTON DEM 275 32.47%

Jackson Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 300/681 44.1 %
Total Votes 475

DENISE SCHMALTZ REP 136 28.63%
JANE ANN VANKIRK REP 173 36.42%
JACK SCHUERMAN DEM 166 34.95%

Johnson Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1026/2777 36.9 %
Total Votes 1876

MARILYN R. HUNT REP 616 32.84%
MATTHEW L. McNEW REP 623 33.21%
DENNIS L. SANDERS REP 637 33.96%

Laughery Board
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 1263/3701 34.1 %
Total Votes 2007

GLORIA GARDNER REP 651 32.44%
MARY E. MAYS REP 610 30.39%
DOUGLAS C. AMBERGER DEM 746 37.17%

Otter Crk Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 404/1127 35.8 %
Total Votes 793

LISA EBINGER REP 257 32.41%
JANINE STRATTON REP 272 34.30%
RAY E. TUCKER REP 264 33.29%

Shelby Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 234/652 35.9 %
Total Votes 367

CHERYL S. WELCH REP 154 41.96%
MARILYN HANCE DEM 116 31.61%
JOHN R. MEISBERGER DEM 97 26.43%

Washington Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 691/1750 39.5 %
Total Votes 1025

EVELYN STRUNK REP 459 44.78%
DEBRA CUTTER DEM 266 25.95%
EMILY M. VOSS DEM 300 29.27%

Twn Osgood Council
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 365/995 36.7 %
Total Votes 433

LINDA KRINOP REP 227 52.42%
NORMAN KAPPES DEM 206 47.58%

Batesville Sch Brd D1
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1830/5492 33.3 %
Total Votes 1308

WANITA S. LINKEL 1308 100.00%

Batesville Sch Brd D2
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1830/5492 33.3 %
Total Votes 256

NO CANDIDATE 256 100.00%

Batesville Sch Brd D4
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1830/5492 33.3 %
Total Votes 1486

STEPHEN R. STEIN 864 58.14%
ROBERT D. WAGNER 622 41.86%

JCD D1 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1422/3463 41.1 %
Total Votes 177

NO CANDIDATE 177 100.00%

JCD D2 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1422/3463 41.1 %
Total Votes 1222

JOYCE MARIE MUCKERHE 477 39.03%
STEVE WILHOIT 745 60.97%

JCD D4 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 1422/3463 41.1 %
Total Votes 953

JAMES R. WESTERMAN 953 100.00%

Milan Sch Brd At Lg
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 1513/4414 34.3 %
Total Votes 1346

TIMOTHY W. TUTTLE 927 68.87%
JEREMY VINUP 419 31.13%

Milan-Franklin Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 1513/4414 34.3 %
Total Votes 1076

GREG LEWIS 1076 100.00%

Milan-Wash Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 1513/4414 34.3 %
Total Votes 1378

MICHAEL E. BRANDES 651 47.24%
RANDY KIRK 553 40.13%
AMY PHILLIPS 174 12.63%

S Ripley D1 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Times Counted 2158/5771 37.4 %
Total Votes 1390

BECKY A. TURNER 1390 100.00%

S Ripley D2 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Times Counted 2158/5771 37.4 %
Total Votes 1420

TIM TAYLOR 1420 100.00%

S Ripley D4 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Times Counted 2158/5771 37.4 %
Total Votes 1524

JOHN R. CAIRNS 359 23.56%
STEVE PATRICK 1165 76.44%

S Ripley D5 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Times Counted 2158/5771 37.4 %
Total Votes 1414

ROBERT GARCIA 1414 100.00%

Sun-Dear D1 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 637/2116 30.1 %
Total Votes 439

MICHAEL NORMAN 439 100.00%

Sun-Dear D4 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 637/2116 30.1 %
Total Votes 69

NO CANDIDATE 69 100.00%

Sun-Dear D5 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 637/2116 30.1 %
Total Votes 497

JOHN L. MAXWELL 367 73.84%
ROLL E. HOLLOWELL 130 26.16%

Sun-Dear D6 Sch Brd
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 637/2116 30.1 %
Total Votes 390

DAWN DISBRO BURKE 390 100.00%

Retention-Loretta H. Rush
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5539

YES 3537 63.86%
NO 2002 36.14%

Retention-Mark S. Massa
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5503

YES 3466 62.98%
NO 2037 37.02%

Retention-Rudolph R. Pyle III
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5496

YES 3426 62.34%
NO 2070 37.66%

Retention-Martha Wentworth
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0 %
Times Counted 7560/21256 35.6 %
Total Votes 5543

YES 3570 64.41%
NO 1973 35.59%