RIPLEY COUNTY COUNCIL

view the duties of a County Council Member

2011 Meeting Schedule

Meetings begin at 7:00pm in the Commissioner's meeting room located in  the Annex Building

Wednesday, January 19

Wednesday, February 23
Monday, March 21
Monday, April 18
Monday, May 16
Monday, June 20
Monday, July 18
Monday, August 15
Monday, September 19
Monday, October 17
Monday, November 21
Monday, December 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEPHANE SMITH , PRESIDENT                   JUANITA (DEE DEE) KAISER

5796 E CO RD 475 N                                       418 PLEASANT VIEW LANE

MILAN, IN 47031                                             BATESVILLE, IN 47006

(812) 654-2619                                                  (812) 934-4899

 

DONALD DUNBAR, VICE PRESIDENT        BILL MCDONALD   

829 E. BEECH ST                                              5756 W FAIRGROUND RD  

P.O. BOX 122                                                    OSGOOD, IN 47037

OSGOOD, IN 47037                                          (812) 689-6699                         

(812) 689-4406

 

BILL WARREN                                                 EDWARD L. ARMBRECHT  

645 COLUMBIA AVE                                       1784 E COUNTY RD 800 S

OSGOOD, IN  47037                                          VERSAILLES, IN 47042

(812) 689-4427                                                    (812) 667-5690 

 

BILL DRAMANN

347 S. PARK AVE

BATESVILLE, IN  47006

(812) 934-4280

 

COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES

for

Meeting January 19, 2011

Minutes prepared by Bill Wagner, Ripley County Auditor

The Ripley County Council met on Wednesday, January 19, 2011 at the Ripley County Annex in Versailles, Indiana.

Council President Ms. Dephane Smith called the meeting to order promptly at 7:00PM with the Pledge of Allegiance to the flag. Council Members Donald Dunbar, Bill Dramann, Juanita Kaiser, and Bill McDonald were also in attendance.   Council Members Edward Armbrecht and Bill Warren were absent.

William Lee Wagner, Ripley County Auditor took minutes for the Council Meeting.

The minutes from December 13, 2010 were approved unanimously by a motion from Council Member Kaiser and a second from Council Member Dramann. 

APPROPRIATIONS:  NONE

TRANSFERS REQUIRING COUNCIL APPROVAL:  NONE

INFORMATION ONLY TRANSFERS:

Highway--$3280.00

From FICA  201-12600-000-027

To Asst. Mechanic  201-19813-000-027

Highway--$4339.04

From Truck Drivers  201-000-19700-026

To Equipment Operators  201-000-19800-026

Prosecutor--$417.18

From Victim Assistance Grant 543-18100-000-543

To Social Security  543-12600-000-543

Auditor--$10.00

From Meetings  100-32800-000-004 

To Dues  100-32200-000-004

OLD BUSINESS:  NONE

NEW BUSINESS:

Planning Commission Appointment:  Mr. Brinson was not present for the appointment.  Council Member Dunbar moved to appoint Mr. Covell Mills to the commission.  Council Member Dramann seconded and the motion passed 5 yes.

Health Board:  Dr. Harley Robinson—Budget/Salary Issues

Dr. Robinson spoke and expressed his disappointment and dissatisfaction with the cut in salary for the County Health Nurse (Ms Vickie Powell).   He presented statistics from 2003-2010 on the position.   He expressed that they felt the services would have to be curtailed without the additional funds that had been cut.  Also speaking on behalf of Ms. Powell was Ms. Abbey Thompson, School nurse at Milan.  She represented the nurses of the schools.  She presented documentation supporting the County Nurse position as well.

Also speaking was Scott from the Sunman Life Squad who advised the nurse had inoculated the squad personnel, etc.

Council President Smith advised the Board they would review the issue and advise them of their decision.

Clerk: Ms. Mary Ann McCoy

Ms. McCoy who is recovering from some fractured bones was unable to make the meeting.  Auditor Wagner advised the Council she had called him and requested he present her request to the Council.  Ms. McCoy wished to move the budget funds approved for transferring the financial data from Gavel to the new CSI system from clerical to contract/services.  She could then contract with her personnel to work after hours to complete this function.  She felt this would be more cost effective since her personnel was familiar with the system and anyone new hired would have to be trained before they could be functional.

Council Dunbar moved to table the request until the February meeting so more of the Council members would be present.  The motion was seconded by Council Member Kaiser and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Prosecutor:  Mr. Ric Hertel

Mr. Hertel advised the council that it was necessary each 4 years for the Council to consent for the prosecutor to continue as a full time employee. 

Council Member Dramann moved to keep the position as full time with a second from Council Member Kaiser.  Motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Commissioner Bob Reiners:

Commissioner Reiners advised the Council on the progress of the annex building project.  He requested the Council advise him where they wished the funds for the architect to come from.   He was informed to submit an appropriation to move $600,000.00 from County General funds to Contractual Services.  This would allow the Architect contract to be signed. 

Commissioner Reiners also advised the Rising Sun Regional Foundation had approved a grant for $50,000.00 to be used for engineering costs of the annex project.  Center Township also received a $12,000.00 grant from them for a walk in cooler at the  Fairground  building  where food is distributed.

Commissioner Reiners advised that once the project progresses the county will also apply for grants to help with handicap accessibility and installation of the elevator. 

Sheriff:  Mr. Tom Grills

Mr. Grills provided the Council with copies of his Commissary Fund for July 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010.

ELECTION OF OFFICERS:

Council Member Kaiser moved to elect Council Member Smith as President of the County Council for 2011.  Council Member Dunbar seconded and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Council Member Smith then moved to elect Council Member Dunbar as President Pro Tem with a second from Council Member Kaiser.  Motion passed with 5 yes votes.

APPOINTMENTS: 

Vernon Forks Water District: 

Mr. Jeff Volz was the appointment choice from the commissioners.  Council Member Dunbar moved to also approve him as the Council choice.  A second was made by Council Member Kaiser and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Southeastern Indiana Regional Planning Commission:

Council Member Dramann moved to appoint Council Member Smith for that position.  Council Member Kaiser seconded and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Southeastern Indiana Solid Waste District:

Council Member Kaiser moved to appoint Council Member Dunbar to that position with a second from Council Member Dramann.  The motion passed with 5 yes votes.

PUBLIC COMMENT:

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Economic Development:  Jeff Volz—absent

Technology Committee:  Edward Armbrecht--absent

E911 Advisory Board:  Ben Peetz—Absent    Council Member McDonald moved to appoint Council Member Kaiser to this position replacing Mr. Peetz.  Council Member Dramann seconded and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

SEI Regional Planning Comm:--Dephane Smith—None

Grants Committee:  Dephane Smith – Nothing new

Solid Waste District: Donald Dunbar—The addition has been started.  Completion will depend on the weather.

EMS Advisory Committee:  David Simon—None  Council Member Dramann moved to appoint Council Member McDonald to replace Davis Simon.  Council Member Kaiser seconded and the motion passed with 5 yes votes.

Being no additional business to come before the Council, Council Member Dramann moved to adjourn. The motion was seconded by Council Member Dunbar and approved with 5 yes votes

ARCHIVE

Back to Ripley County